Time Limit For Carrying Out A Community Care Assessment

There isn’t a fixed time limit but The Care and Support Statutory Guidance states;
Para 6.29 - “An assessment should be carried out over an appropriate and reasonable timescale taking into account the urgency of needs and a consideration of any fluctuation in those needs. Local authorities should inform the individual of an indicative timescale over which their assessment will be conducted and keep the person informed throughout the assessment process.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.