Initial Right To Reside

The Initial right of residence pursuant to Regulation 13 lasts for no longer than three months from arrival in the UK and is on condition that the EEA national or his family members do not become an unreasonable burden on the social assistance system of the UK. In England a person who has an initial right of reside in ineligible under Part 7 of the Housing Act 1996. This discriminates against applicants with that type of right to reside, but may be justifiable and proportionate such that there is no breach of article 18 of the Treaty of the European Union ("TFEU")

     

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.