What Is The Time Limit For Carrying Out A Community Care Assessment?

It took me ages to find this.... There is no set time limit for carrying out an assessment in the Care Act 2014 or in the Statutory Guidance. However, paragraph 6.29 of the Care And Support Statutory Guidance provides:- 6.29 An assessment should be carried out over an appropriate and reasonable timescale taking into account ... Read more


Back to the Top